TweetFollow Us on Twitter

Recovery
Volume Number:2
Issue Number:7
Column Tag:Special Projects

Recovering Protected Basic Programs

By DB Cooper, Seattle, WA

True Recovery at Last!

How many times have you saved what you thought was a completed MS Basic program to disk in protected mode, only to discover that was your only copy and now you need to make some changes? Recovering from Basic's protected option has been a hotly contested struggle between Basic programmers and the interpreter, which until now, has yielded very little in the way of a practical solution. In past issues of MacTutor, various attempts have been published, but each of these required that you do something to your program before you protected it. What if you didn't remember to do the special thing first? You were out of luck. Until now. After studying Mike Steiner's "Rescuit Program" in the September 1985 issue of MacTutor, I have invented a way to recover any protected Basic program after it is protected without any requirement on the author before he saved it. In otherwords, you can now unprotect any protected program without thinking about it ahead of time. Simply run this Basic program and your back in business! I accomplished this by writing the program below named 'Rescure(b)', which overwrites the encrypted code for: {Merge "it":'} at the front of the protected program. Then I set up a second program named 'It' which is merged to the protected program and then copies the program from memory to a file. This second step is based on Mike Steiner's article.

Version 2.1 Different

Unfortunately, this scheme didn't work with programs in the Microsoft Basic 2.1 Format, so I started to experiment. I determined that version 2.1 uses a seperate location in memory to store the names of the variables. I couldn't figure out how to find this table in memory directly, so instead I added a new variable "TenZZZZZZZZZZ" to the end of the table by defining it in the program, and had the routine search for ten Z's in a row. Then the program back tracks until it hits a binary zero, which defines the beginning and end of the variables table. (This method has worked with all the programs I have rescued, but I wouldn't bank on it always being successful.)

Cleaning up Garbage

At this point I ran into still another problem. The rescued program list still showed garbage in the variable and label names about 50% of the time. I scratched my head some more before I finally realized that the main listing must end with an odd number of characters (or even, when the first character is removed after the program has been loaded). I put in a counter to check for oddness.

After this final fix, the program seems to run quite well. When a rescue is completed, the rescued program must then be saved at once by the operator or the program rescued will not show the proper icon and the list window may show garbage when entered from the Desktop. (I still don't know the reason for the latter. ) At any rate, when 'Rescue(b)' has run, it leaves the rescued program loaded in memory, so you can simply do a "Save As" and your program will be fully recovered.

Ideas on the Encryption Used

The encryption method involves three steps; First, the binary value from each field is added to an offset in the range 0 to 255. If the sum is greater than 255, then 256 is subtracted so as to be in the proper range. Next, a mask in the same range is operated on the value using the logical XOR operand. Finally a second, different offset is subtracted from the result. The final binary code is truncated to the proper range and written to the file. (Note that, properly written, the same routine can be used to encode and decode the binary data.) Each position has its own offsets and masks which are calculated in some manner I couldn't determine, but these parameters are always the same at a given position, regardless of the program encrypted.

Since {Merge "It":'} is overwritten at the beginning of the file being rescued, it is best to use a copy of the same for the rescue. I added a separate, temporary file to store the values that were overwritten. These are later restored by the subroutine "Rescue" and the result is saved with the program code in the file: 'filename.IMOK'.

Using Rescue(b)

The programs work with files saved in both version 2.0 and 2.1 but must be run under the same version of BASIC. Files in version 2.0 are not saved properly when run under version 2.1 and presumably version 2.0 will not load version 2.1 files. If you have protected version 2.0 programs and don't have a backup of BASIC version 2.0, you're out of luck!

The program 'Rescue(b)' as listed below will rescue any Binary Basic programs. To rescue Decimal programs, change the 'MSBC' to 'MSBB' where indicated in the source code and save the modified Rescue program as a Decimal program file (ie: 'Rescue(d)'.) The second program listed below, called 'It', need only be written once and saved as a text file, but it must have the name "It" and both the 'Rescue' program and the 'It' program must reside on the default disk that has the Basic interpreter on it.

To use the program, make a copy of a Basic program and save it in protected mode. Then run the program 'Rescue(b)'. A standard file dialog box will come up and ask for the name of your protected program. Then the selected program will be loaded into memory, the 'It' text program will be read in and merged to the protected program, and the de-protection will take place (allow a minute or two for this, nothing will happen on the screen yet.) When done, another dialog box will come up indicating the process is done. At this point, the unprotected program will be in memory. Go to the File menu and do a "Save As" under a new file name, then quit Basic and try running and listing your new program. It should both run and list normally.

Well, that's about it. I have successfully rescued about a dozen different programs I previously protected, both Binary and Decimal, and in both version 2.0 and 2.1. It works properly on a skinny Mac, so presumably it will work on the bigger machines. The Program 'It' searches for the binary code for 'Merge "It":' in memory, so it shouldn't matter what size your Mac is.

Too bad the folks at Microsoft didn't employ a Password scheme to allow program recovery, then all of this wouldn't have been necessary! As a precaution against disgruntled vendors, I am publishing this article under a pen name. Don't try to find me, as my name suggests, I'm gone!

'<<< RESCUE PROTECTED MICROSOFT® BASIC FILES.
'<<< This program must be run under the same BASIC
'<<< type & version number as the file being recovered.
'<<< Keep the file named 'It' on the drive with basic. 
'<<< Open temporary file to store values
OPEN "Garbage Bag" AS #1 LEN=174
FIELD #1,128 AS N$,2 AS I$,4 AS T$,2 AS L$,36 AS K$,2 AS B$
WINDOW 1,,(50,30)-(212,46),4
CALL TEXTFONT(0)
DIM Keep%(18)
'<<< Ask for protected Program to rescue.
PRINT "Select a file to rescue...";
ID$=FILES$(1,"MSBD")
'<<< (Use "MSBP" instead for decimal program.)
IF ID$="" THEN SYSTEM
WINDOW CLOSE 1
OPEN ID$ AS #2 LEN=2
FIELD #2,2 AS H$
'<<< Determine version and set type.
'<<< Decode length field of first Program line.
GET #2,1:Type$="MSBC"
Pre%=VAL("&H"+LEFT$(HEX$(CVI(H$)),2))+1
IF Pre%=247 OR Pre%=251 THEN Type$="MSBB"
RESTORE FirstLine
  GET #2,2
  Code%=VAL("&H"+MID$(RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4),1,2))
  READ Offset1%,Mask%,Offset2%
  GOSUB Cryptor
Keep%(0)=Bite%
'<<< Decode and store positions 5-22 of Program
RESTORE OtherLines
Total%=Keep%(0):I%=2
WHILE I%<20
  Place%=INT(I%/2)+2
  GET #2,Place%
    Char%=2*I%-4*Place%+9
 Code%=VAL("&H"+MID$(RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4),Char%,2))
    READ Offset1%,Mask%,Offset2%
  GOSUB Cryptor
  Keep%(I%-1)=Bite%
    IF I%=Total% AND I%<14 THEN Total%=Total%+Bite%
  I%=I%+1
WEND
'<<< Write coded {MERGE "It":' } on Program
RESTORE Modify
FOR I%=1 TO 5
  READ Convert%
  LSET H$=MKI$(Convert%)
  PUT #2,I%+2
NEXT I%
'<<< Recode length of new first line
'<<< Note Offsets are reversed for recoding
RESTORE FirstLine:Code%=Total%
READ Offset2%,Mask%,Offset1%
GOSUB Cryptor
GET #2,2:A$=RIGHT$("00"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4)
  MID$(A$,1,2)=RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(Bite%),2)
  LSET H$=MKI$(VAL("&H"+A$))
  PUT #2,2
CLOSE #2
NAME ID$ AS ID$,"TEXT"
'<<< Save old values to temporary file
  FOR I%=1 TO 18
    Kp$=Kp$+RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(Keep%(I%)),2)
  NEXT I%
  LSET N$=ID$
  LSET I$=MKI$(LEN(ID$))
  LSET T$=Type$
  LSET L$=MKI$(Keep%(0))
  LSET K$=Kp$
  LSET B$=MKI$(Pre%)
PUT #1,1
CLOSE #1
'<<< Print message, then chain to Program.
'<<< The file 'It' will then be merged to
'<<< the end of the Program.
WINDOW 1,,(160,110)-(345,174),2
CALL TEXTFONT(0)
PRINT "Now merging the file 'It' to"
PRINT "'"+ID$+"'"
PRINT "Please enter 'Rescue' in the"
PRINT "Command Window...";
CHAIN ID$
'<<< Routine to code/decode protected file
Cryptor:
  Code%=Code%+Offset1%+256
  Code%=Code%-256*INT(Code%/256)
  Bite%=Code% XOR Mask%
  Bite%=Bite%-Offset2%+256
  Bite%=Bite%-256*INT(Bite%/256)
RETURN
FirstLine:
  DATA 118,27,244
OtherLines:
  DATA 248,36,246,249,18,247,250,81,248
  DATA 251,59,249,252,87,250,253,44,251
  DATA 254,211,252,255,66,253,5,132,142
  DATA 22,106,223,55,82,179,56,214,180
  DATA 57,164,181,0,0,252,0,0,252
  DATA 60,164,184,61,108,185,62,209,186
Modify:
  DATA &HD28E,&H4F25,&H1846,&HCF76,&H47CE


REM}|{ Required marker for end of listing!!!
'<<< Type into Basic and save on same drive, 
'<<< as Basic, as 'It', in Text  format.
SUB Rescue STATIC
CLEAR:Peekloc!=45000!
DIM Keep%(18)
PRINT:PRINT "Rescue engaged!"
'<<< Find location of {MERGE "It":} in memory
ScanMem:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!)<>248 GOTO ScanMem
  Flag%=0:RESTORE Peekvals
  FOR I=1 TO 7
    READ J%:IF PEEK(Peekloc!+I)<>J% THEN Flag%=1
  NEXT I
  IF Flag%=1 AND Peekloc!<127*1024 GOTO ScanMem
Peekloc!=Peekloc!-4:Begin1!=Peekloc!:Begin2!=Peekloc!
Peekvals:
  DATA &H9E,&H20,&H22,&H49,&H74,&H22,&H3A
'<<< Recover decoded values and parameters
OPEN "Garbage Bag" AS #1 LEN=174
FIELD #1,128 AS N$,2 AS I$,4 AS T$,2 AS L$,36 AS k$,2 AS 
  GET #1,1
  ID$=N$:Length%=CVI(I$)
  Type$=T$:Keep%(0)=CVI(L$)
  Kp$=k$:Pre%=CVI(B$)
CLOSE #1
KILL "Garbage Bag"
'<<< Write beginning of file
ID$=LEFT$(ID$,Length%)+".IMOK"
OPEN ID$ FOR OUTPUT AS #1
  PRINT #1,CHR$(Pre%);
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!+1));
  PRINT #1,CHR$(Keep%(0));
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!+3));
  FOR I%=1 TO 18
    Keep%(I%)=VAL("&H"+MID$(Kp$,2*I%-1,2))
    PRINT #1,CHR$(Keep%(I%));
  NEXT I%
Peekloc!=Peekloc!+22:I%=0
'<<< Copy file until }|{ marker is reached, then
'<<< skip to rescue5 if Program is version 2.0
rescue1:
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!));
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+2)<>&HAF THEN GOTO rescue1
  Flag%=1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+3)<>ASC("}") THEN Flag%=0
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+4)<>ASC("|") THEN Flag%=0
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+5)<>ASC("{") THEN Flag%=0
IF Flag%=0 GOTO rescue1
PRINT #1,CHR$(0);CHR$(0);
IF Pre%>&HF7 GOTO rescue5
'<<< Make listing an Odd length
Begin1!=Peekloc!-Begin1!
Begin1!=Begin1!-1000*INT(Begin1!/1000)
IF (1 AND INT(Begin1!))=0 THEN PRINT #1,CHR$(0);
'<<< Find end of variable names using: TenZZZ...Z
'<<< This var MUST NOT appear anywhere else:
TenZZZZZZZZZZ=0
rescue3:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!)<>ASC("Z") GOTO rescue3
  Flag%=1
  FOR I%=1 TO 9
    IF PEEK(Peekloc!+I%)<>ASC("Z") THEN Flag%=0
  NEXT I%
IF Flag%=0 GOTO rescue3
J=Peekloc!+10
'<<< Backtrack to start of variables list.
rescue4:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!-1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!-1)<>&H0 GOTO rescue4
J=J-Peekloc!-4
'<<< If total listing is odd, skip first position.
Begin2!=Peekloc!-Begin2!
Begin2!=Begin2!-1000*INT(Begin2!/1000)
IF (1 AND INT(Begin2!))=0 THEN Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
'<<< Print Variables table, EXCEPT: TenZ...ZZ
WHILE J>1
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!));
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1:J=J-1
WEND
rescue5:
PRINT "Voil"+CHR$(136)+"! Rescue Completed!"
  CLOSE #1
  NAME ID$ AS ID$,Type$
PRINT "Now loading into memory."
PRINT "Recommend you first use"
PRINT "'Save As' to save file...";
BEEP:FOR I%=1 TO 20000:NEXT I%
LOAD ID$
END SUB
 

Community Search:
MacTech Search:

Software Updates via MacUpdate

FontExplorer X Pro 7.1.3 - Font manageme...
FontExplorer X Pro is optimized for professional use; it's the solution that gives you the power you need to manage all your fonts. Now you can more easily manage, activate and organize your... Read more
DiskCatalogMaker 8.2.5 - Catalog your di...
DiskCatalogMaker is a simple disk management tool which catalogs disks. Simple, light-weight, and fast Finder-like intuitive look and feel Super-fast search algorithm Can compress catalog data for... Read more
Skim 1.5.12 - PDF reader and note-taker...
Skim is a PDF reader and note-taker for OS X. It is designed to help you read and annotate scientific papers in PDF, but is also great for viewing any PDF file. Skim includes many features and has a... Read more
rekordbox 6.1.0.0030 - Professional DJ m...
rekordbox is the best way of preparing and managing your tracks, be it at home, in the studio, or even on the plane! It allows you to import music from other music-management software using the... Read more
iExplorer 4.4.0 - View and transfer file...
iExplorer is an iPhone browser for Mac lets you view the files on your iOS device. By using a drag and drop interface, you can quickly copy files and folders between your Mac and your iPhone or... Read more
OmniGraffle 7.17.5 - Create diagrams, fl...
OmniGraffle helps you draw beautiful diagrams, family trees, flow charts, org charts, layouts, and (mathematically speaking) any other directed or non-directed graphs. We've had people use Graffle to... Read more
Apple Configurator 2.13.1 - Configure an...
Apple Configurator makes it easy to deploy iPad, iPhone, iPod touch, and Apple TV devices in your school or business. Use Apple Configurator to quickly configure large numbers of devices connected to... Read more
OmniGraffle Pro 7.17.5 - Create diagrams...
OmniGraffle Pro helps you draw beautiful diagrams, family trees, flow charts, org charts, layouts, and (mathematically speaking) any other directed or non-directed graphs. We've had people use... Read more
FoldersSynchronizer 5.1.6 - Synchronize...
FoldersSynchronizer is a popular and useful utility that synchronizes and backs-up files, folders, disks and boot disks. On each session you can apply special options like Timers, Multiple Folders,... Read more
Adobe After Effects 17.1.4 - Create prof...
After Effects is available as part of Adobe Creative Cloud for $52.99/month (or $20.99/month for a single app license). The new, more connected After Effects can make the impossible possible. Get... Read more

Latest Forum Discussions

See All

Infinity Mechs is an upcoming idle game...
Indie developer SkullStar studio has announced an upcoming idle mech game called Infinity Mechs. It draws inspiration from the mobile game Iron Saga and has been officially licensed by Game Duchy. It's set to launch for both iOS and Android on... | Read more »
PUBG Mobile Lite's latest update se...
PUBG Mobile Lite, the streamlined version of the popular battle royale that's designed to work on less powerful devices, sees the return of a popular game variant today, Survive Till Dawn mode. It arrives as part of the 0.19.0 content update. [... | Read more »
Matchy Catch, Jyamma Games’ new hyper-ca...
Matchy Catch is a new hyper-casual puzzler from Jyamma Games, the Italian studio behind the Pong-inspired puzzle-adventure Hi-Ball Rush. It’s only the developer’s second game for iOS and Android devices, but it promises to be every bit as fun and... | Read more »
Among Us! Imposter Guide - How to be a s...
Among Us! continues to be getting a lot of play in these parts, and since our first guide we've learned a thing or two about the game. This is especially true regarding the imposter role, as its a relatively rare opportunity that we've now put... | Read more »
Paladin's Story is an upcoming fant...
Paladin's Story is an upcoming fantasy RPG with an off-kilter sense of humour that's heading for iOS and Android. It will officially launch for both on September 16th though the game is already available on Google Play in Early Access. [Read more... | Read more »
Among Us! Guide - Tips for the uninitiat...
| Read more »
A Pretty Odd Bunny is a stealth-platform...
A Pretty Odd Bunny is a stealth-platformer from two-man team AJ Ordaz and René Rivera. It follows the story of a red-eyed rabbit who is allergic to carrots and instead has a penchant for devouring pigs. It's available now for Android devices. [... | Read more »
Apple Arcade: Ranked - Top 25 [Updated 9...
In case you missed it, I am on a quest to rank every Apple Arcade game there is. [Read more] | Read more »
The 5 Best Mobile Games Like Tony Hawk...
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 dropped last week, meaning you can get remastered versions of two of the most iconic “sports” games ever made and experience some of the highest watermarks set in games of generations’ past. [Read more] | Read more »
Bouncing Box is a challenging platformer...
In platformers, we often spend a large amount of time mindless destroying boxes by jumping onto or into them, whatever makes them splinter apart. Bouncing Box from developer The K Brothers aims to give those poor destructible cubes a chance to be... | Read more »

Price Scanner via MacPrices.net

Price drop! Get a 44mm Apple Watch Series 5 G...
Amazon has dropped their price on the 44mm Apple Watch Series 5 GPS + Cellular by $100 to $429 shipped. That’s $100 off Apple’s original MSRP for this model. For the latest prices and sales, see our... Read more
Verizon offers $200 discount on new Apple Wat...
Verizon will take up to $200 off the purchase of a new GPS + Cellular Apple Watch Series 6 or Apple Watch SE with select trade-in and the purchase of a new iPhone with service. The fine print: “Get... Read more
Verizon offers $250 discount on new 8th gener...
Verizon will take up to $250 off the price of an 8th generation 2020 Apple Cellular iPad with select trade-ins and a new iPhone purchase. Plus get Apple News+ free for 6 months. The fine print: “Save... Read more
Apple’s Implementation Of COVID-19 Exposure...
NEWS: 09.18.20 – The latest effort by Apple to embed exposure notifications for COVID-19 contact tracing right into its mobile operating system has some iPhone users weary of being exposed to... Read more
Here’s how to get a 16″ MacBook Pro for $300...
B&H Photo has new 16″ MacBook Pros on sale today for $250-$300 off Apple’s MSRP, starting at $2099. Expedited shipping is free to many addresses in the US: – 2019 16″ 2.6GHz 6-Core MacBook Pro... Read more
Apple has Certified Refurbished 16″ MacBook P...
Apple has Certified Refurbished 2019 16″ MacBook Pros available for up to $420 off the cost of new models, starting at $2039. Each model features a new outer case, shipping is free, and an Apple 1-... Read more
Price drops! Apple reseller B&H drops App...
B&H Photo has dropped prices on Apple Watch Series 5 models by $50-$70 off Apple’s original MSRP. Shipping is free. These are the same Apple Watch models sold by Apple in their retail and online... Read more
Apple extends their 2020 Back-to-School promo...
As part of their Back to School promotion for 2020, Apple will include one free pair Apple AirPods (with charging case) with the purchase of a MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, iMac, iMac Pro (Mac Pro and... Read more
Apple 7.9″ iPad minis are on sale today for $...
Amazon has new 7.9″ 64GB WiFi iPad minis on sale today for $50 off Apple’s MSRP, each including free shipping. Prices start at $349. These are the same iPad minis sold by Apple in their retail and... Read more
Lowest price anywhere! New 16″ 6-core MacBook...
Expercom has the Silver 16″ 6-core MacBook Pro back on sale for a limited time for $2079 shipped. Their price is $320 off Apple’s MSRP for this model, and it’s the cheapest price currently available... Read more

Jobs Board

Platform - Workplace Eng - *Apple* Enterpri...
MORE ABOUT THIS JOB We are looking for an Apple Platform Engineer who will bring a unique engineering skill set, support, clarity, organization and above all else, Read more
*Apple* Certified Repair Technician - Utah S...
…selected candidate will work in the USU Campus Store Tech Department as an Apple Certified Repair Technician and floor associate. This position is for both summer Read more
Senior Data Engineer - *Apple* - Theorem, L...
Job Summary Apple is seeking an experienced, detail-minded data engineeringconsultant to join our worldwide business development and strategy team. If you are Read more
Desktop Support Technician - A+, *Apple* -...
Desktop Support Technician - A+, Apple **Ref No.:** 20-01604 **Location:** Miami, Florida **e** at http://www.excell.com/ **X** at http://www.excell.com/ **cell** at Read more
Tier 2 Technical Support Analyst - ( *Apple*...
…Analystiless than/strong>who will analyze and determine user software needs on all Apple devices (first support contact), Windows devices, and support printers in Read more
All contents are Copyright 1984-2011 by Xplain Corporation. All rights reserved. Theme designed by Icreon.